Athletics

Athletic Recruitment Resources

 

College Athletics Recruitment Process

The college process can be difficult for seniors as they narrow down their degree objectives, location, and that elusive notion of “best fit.” For student-athletes, this can be further complicated by the recruiting process, which starts with the decision of whether they want to pursue collegiate athletics at all.

Over the years, Christ Church Episcopal School has seen a number of Cavaliers commit to a sport in college. With approximately 75% of CCES Upper School students participating in at least one sport, there is a great need for both increasing awareness and promoting education of the process – important dates, how to reach out to coaches, what schools to target, etc. – for parents, students, and coaches. The CCES Athletic Department understands how essential this initiative is and has given their full support in making it an area of focus moving forward as they continue to develop and serve student-athletes.

For more information or questions, please contact Quin Hatfield at hatfieldq@cces.org or 864-299-1522 x1261.

CCES alumni who are playing or who have played college sports (Division I, II or III). Please contact the Athletic Director regarding any omission.

List of 9 items.

  • Class of 2022

    Claire DePiero - Emory University (DIII - Swimming)
    Grant Dunham - Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology (DIII - Cross Country)
    Max Gallivan - Sewanee, University of the South (DIII - Tennis)
    Annie Jennings - University of South Carolina (DI - Tennis)
    Walker Jennings - University of South Carolina (DI - Golf)
    Amauri Johnson - Carson Newman (DII - Football)
    Mason Johnstone - Clemson University (DI - Football)
    Will Jones - Limestone University (DII - Baseball)
    Grayson Klue - East Carolina University (DI - Football)
    McCall King - University of North Carolina Wilmington (DI - Basketball)
    Jack Mezzorgori - Georgia Tech (DI - Swimming)
    Sam Perry - Lander University (DII - Basketball)
    London Sales - Carson Newman (DII - Football)
    Dasia Yearby - Limestone University (DII - Wrestling)
  • Class of 2021

    Sarah Allen - Elon University (DI - Tennis)
    John Butler - Florida State University (DI - Basketball)
    Mollie Folk - Emory University (DIII - Swimming)
    Max Morgan - Liberty University (DI - Football)
    Jack Wofford - Presbyterian College (DI - Golf)
  • Class of 2020

    Arthur Bishop - Rhodes (DIII - Swimming)
    Sophie Calderon-Squire - Georgetown College (NAIA - Lacrosse)
    Nathan DePiero - Brown University (DI - Swimming)
    Max Feild - Sewanee (DIII - Cross Country)
    Jimmy James - USC Upstate (DI - Soccer)
    Micah Finotti - Birmingham Southern (DIII - Lacrosse)
    Paddy-Shea Nary - Virginia Military Institute (DI - Lacrosse)
    Marissa Powe - University of Chicago (DIII - Basketball)
    Rafe Reynolds - University of South Carolina (DI - Golf)
    Nele Stroebel - Florida Southern (DII - Swimming)
     
  • Class of 2019

    Adelaide Vergnolle - Santa Clara University (DI - Cross Country and Track & Field)
    Peyton Gillespie - Queens University of Charlotte (DII - Golf)
    Amy Kate Williams - Wellesley College (DIII - Field Hockey)
    Kailee Morgan - Carson Newman (DII - Swimming)
    Alec DiBattista - Franklin and Marshall (DIII - Swimming)
  • Class of 2018

    David Garrett - Brevard College (DIII - Men’s Soccer)
    Will Bethel -  Centre College (DIII Men’s Soccer)
    Ben Wetenhall - College of Charleston (DI - Baseball)
    Martha Quattlebaum - Converse College (DI - Women’s Tennis)
    Jordan Haywood - Elon University (DI - Track and Field)
    Mary Hunter Hyche - Furman University (DI - Women’s Tennis)
    Cliff Gandis - Georgia Tech (DI - Football) 
    Harry Reynolds - Indiana University (DI - Men’s Golf)
    Maxine Blech - Lafayette (DI - Cross Country and Track and Field)
    Jacobe Putman - Limestone College (DII - Football)
    Paula Pieper - Massachusetts Institute of Technology (DIII - Women’s Basketball)
    Noah Matricciani - Stanford University (DI - Fencing)
    Ellis Millwood - Washington and Lee (DIII - Football)
    Lawren Cook - Wofford College (DI - Women’s Basketball)
    Mark McEvoy - Wheaton College (DIII - Soccer)
     
  • Class of 2017

    Sydney Baker - University of North Carolina (DI - Swimming)
    Maddie Baker - University of North Carolina (DI - Swimming)
    Sadie Burton - Emory and Henry (DIII - Soccer)
    Ryan Putman - Brown University (DI - Football)
    Zachary Idris - Davidson University (DI - Football)
    Bailey Breazeale - North Greenville University (DII - Basketball)
    Nathan Wilcox - Centre College (DIII - Soccer)
    Chase Poplin - Centre College (DIII - Lacrosse)
    Wes Quattlebaum - Clemson University (DI - Tennis)
    Andrew Judkins - The Citadel (DI - Baseball)
    Daniel Dixon-Brooks - Carson Newman (DII - Football)
     
  • Class of 2016

    Stephen Reynolds - Furman University (DI Golf)
    Robert Lindsay - Presbyterian College (DI Baseball)
    Jackson Kabas - Villanova (DI Swimming) 
    Braxton Westfield - James Madison (DI Football) 
    Zach Epting - Wofford (DI Football) 
    Sarah Atkinson - Erskine (DII Volleyball)
    Amani Richburg -  Morehouse (DII Track) 
    Shayla Bennett - Universiy of North Carolina (DI Basketball) 
    Kendal Kipper - Pomona (DIII Softball)
    Maria Varat - Rhodes (DIII Field Hockey) 
    Abbie Posta - Swarthmore (DIII Basketball) 
    Andrew Zhang - Bob Jones (DIII Soccer) 
  • Class of 2015

    Michael Batson - Clemson University (DI Football)
    Jonathan Morse - Emory University (DIII Swimming)
    Dorien Dickey - Jacksonville State University (DI Football)
    Thad Mangum - Wofford College (DI Football)
    Cole Bradley - Wofford College (DI Baseball)
    Huw Staton - Furman University (DI Lacrosse)
    Jack Schofield - Wake Forest University (DI Baseball)
  • Class of 2014

    Taylor Breazeale - Methodist University (DII Football)
    Sammy Dixon
    - Coastal Carolina University (DI Football)
    Olivia Lucas – Elon University (DI Tennis)
    Fuller Parker - Huntingdon College (DIII Lacrosse)
    James Quattlebaum - Clemson University (DI Track/Cross Country)
    Anthony White - Charleston Southern University (DI Football)
Christ Church Episcopal School (“CCES”) admits students of any race, color, national and ethnic origin to all the rights, privileged, programs, and activities generally accorded or made available to students at CCES. CCES does not discriminate on the basis of sex, race, color, national or ethnic origin, creed, religion, or sexual orientation in the administration of its educational policies, admission policies, financial aid, scholarship or other programs, or athletic or other school-administered programs and activities.