Athletics

Cavalier College Athletes

CCES students who are playing or who have played college sports (Division I, II or III). Please contact the Athletic Director regarding any omission.

List of 6 items.

  • Class of 2019

    Adelaide Vergnolle - Santa Clara University (DI - Cross Country and Track & Field)
    Peyton Gillespie - Queens University of Charlotte (DII - Golf)
    Amy Kate Williams - Wellesley College (DIII - Field Hockey)
    Kailee Morgan - Carson Newman (DII - Swimming)
    Alec DiBattista - Franklin and Marshall (DIII - Swimming)
  • Class of 2018

    David Garrett - Brevard College (DIII - Men’s Soccer)
    Will Bethel -  Centre College (DIII Men’s Soccer)
    Ben Wetenhall - College of Charleston (DI - Baseball)
    Martha Quattlebaum - Converse College (DI - Women’s Tennis)
    Jordan Haywood - Elon University (DI - Track and Field)
    Mary Hunter Hyche - Furman University (DI - Women’s Tennis)
    Cliff Gandis - Georgia Tech (DI - Football) 
    Harry Reynolds - Indiana University (DI - Men’s Golf)
    Maxine Blech - Lafayette (DI - Cross Country and Track and Field)
    Jacobe Putman - Limestone College (DII - Football)
    Paula Pieper - Massachusetts Institute of Technology (DIII - Women’s Basketball)
    Noah Matricciani - Stanford University (DI - Fencing)
    Ellis Millwood - Washington and Lee (DIII - Football)
    Lawren Cook - Wofford College (DI - Women’s Basketball)
    Mark McEvoy - Wheaton College (DIII - Soccer)
     
  • Class of 2017

    Sydney Baker - University of North Carolina (DI - Swimming)
    Maddie Baker - University of North Carolina (DI - Swimming)
    Sadie Burton - Emory and Henry (DIII - Soccer)
    Ryan Putman - Brown University (DI - Football)
    Zachary Idris - Davidson University (DI - Football)
    Bailey Breazeale - North Greenville University (DII - Basketball)
    Nathan Wilcox - Centre College (DIII - Soccer)
    Chase Poplin - Centre College (DIII - Lacrosse)
    Wes Quattlebaum - Clemson University (DI - Tennis)
    Andrew Judkins - The Citadel (DI - Baseball)
    Daniel Dixon-Brooks - Carson Newman (DII - Football)
     
  • Class of 2016

    Stephen Reynolds - Furman University (DI Golf)
    Robert Lindsay - Presbyterian College (DI Baseball)
    Jackson Kabas - Villanova (DI Swimming) 
    Braxton Westfield - James Madison (DI Football) 
    Zach Epting - Wofford (DI Football) 
    Sarah Atkinson - Erskine (DII Volleyball)
    Amani Richburg -  Morehouse (DII Track) 
    Shayla Bennett - Universiy of North Carolina (DI Basketball) 
    Kendal Kipper - Pomona (DIII Softball)
    Maria Varat - Rhodes (DIII Field Hockey) 
    Abbie Posta - Swarthmore (DIII Basketball) 
    Andrew Zhang - Bob Jones (DIII Soccer) 
  • Class of 2015

    Michael Batson - Clemson University (DI Football)
    Jonathan Morse - Emory University (DIII Swimming)
    Dorien Dickey - Jacksonville State University (DI Football)
    Thad Mangum - Wofford College (DI Football)
    Cole Bradley - Wofford College (DI Baseball)
    Huw Staton - Furman University (DI Lacrosse)
    Jack Schofield - Wake Forest University (DI Baseball)
  • Class of 2014

    Sammy Dixon - Coastal Carolina University (DI Football)
    Olivia Lucas – Elon University (DI Tennis)
    Derrick Quattlebaum - Clemson University (DI Track/Cross Country)
    Anthony White - Charleston Southern University (DI Football)
Christ Church Episcopal School (“CCES”) admits students of any race, color, national and ethnic origin to all the rights, privileged, programs, and activities generally accorded or made available to students at CCES. CCES does not discriminate on the basis of sex, race, color, national or ethnic origin, creed, religion, or sexual orientation in the administration of its educational policies, admission policies, financial aid, scholarship or other programs, or athletic or other school-administered programs and activities.