Faculty & Staff

CCES faculty members are dedicated to providing students with an education of the highest quality in their field of expertise. Seventy percent of all CCES faculty members hold advanced degrees.

Last Names: A-C

Lane Hayden Abrams
Upper School Learning Specialist, Directed Studies
Upper School AP Coordinator
B.S., Erskine College, Special Education, 1997
M. Ed., Clemson University, Counseling & Guidance Services, 2001
National Certified Counselor
Board Certified Coach

Susanne Abrams
Upper School Art
B.A., Furman University, Art & Education, 1972

Juliane Acuff
Director of Infrastructure Technology, Middle School Geometry
B.S., Georgia Tech, Management,1983
M.B.A., Clemson University, 1995

Kathy Adamee
Upper School English
B.S., Averett College, Middle School Education, 1978
M.Ed., University of Virginia 1982

Rodney Adamee
Upper School History
B.S., Old Dominion University, Secondary Education/History,1974
M.A., Furman University, Secondary Education,1992

Kathleen Apple
Lower School Spanish
B.S., Bob Jones University, Elementary Education, 1978

Jacob Armitage
Financial Services Assistant
B.S., University of South Carolina, Business Administration, 2007

Paige Armstrong
Lower School, Grade 1
B.A., Clemson Universtiy, Secondary Education, 1989

Melissa Baitsell
Middle School Math
B.S., St. Lawrence University, Mathematics, 2011

Alice Ross Ballard
Middle School Art
B.S., University of Michigan, Design, 1967
M.A., University of Michigan, Painting, 1968
Website: www.aliceballard.com

Katie Barnett
Middle School Science, Grade 7
B.A., University of Georgia, Science Education, 2002
M.S., American Continental University, Education, 2006

Amanda Beckrich
Upper School Assistant Director
International Baccalaureate (IB) Coordinator
Upper School Science
B.A., Williams College, Biology, 1996
M.S., State University of New York at Stony Brook, Marine Environmental Science, 1999 

Sarah Bell
Director of Summer & Afternoon Encounters
B.S., Eastern Washington University, Biology, 2000
B.A., Eastern Washington University, History, 2000

Marty Bernstein
Middle School Math, Grade 8
B.A., Lafayette College, Psychology, 1974
M.Ed., City College of New York, Mathematics, 2007

Caroline Bethel
Middle School Social Studies, Grade 6
B.A., University of South Carolina Honors College, French, 1994
M. Ed., Converse College, Secondary Social Sciences, 1997

Cindy Blackburn
Director of Hospitality, Maintenance Office

Thomas Bobo
Athletic Director
B.S., Winthrop University, Physical Education, 1983
M.S., Gardner-Webb University, Physical Education, 1995

Dr. Tara Bonds
Middle School Latin
Double B.A., University of South Florida, History and Classics, 2002
M.A., Florida State University, Classics, 2005
Ph.D., Florida State University, Humanities, 2014

Kristin Bouldin
Upper School History
Yearbook
B.A., Carson-Newman College, History/Political Science, 2011
MScR., University of Edinburgh, History, 2012

Erick Michael Bousman
Upper School Latin
B.A., University of South Carolina Honors College, Classical Studies, 2006
M.A., University of Toronto, Latin, 2008

Jessica Brackett
Business Office Assistant
A.A., Indian River State College, Marketing Operations, 2011
A.A.S., Indian River State College, Business Administration, 2011
B.A.S., Indian River State College, Organizational Management, 2013

Tracy Breazeale
Lower School Library Assistant
B.A. in History, Erskine College, 1992

Colleen Briggs
Late Stay Assistant
A.A.S., Early Childhood Education, Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College, 2006
Early Childhood Administration Director Certificate, Stanly Community College

Jamie Bryant
Director of Marketing & Public Relations
B.A., Clemson University, Language & International Trade, 2002

Josie Burdine
Lower School Teacher's Assistant

Jim Burford
Upper School History
B.A., Davidson College, History, 2002
M.A., University of Alabama, History, 2005
M.A., University of South Carolina, Integrated Marketing Communications, 2008

Charis Burger
Middle & Upper School Strings
Bachelor of Music Education, Converse College, 1996

Donna Burns
Middle School Geography, Grade 8
B.A., University of South Carolina, Political Science and Secondary Education, 1994
M.Ed., Lesley University, Instructional Technology, 2004

Betsy Burton
Middle School Chaplain
Middle School Assistant Director
B.A., Furman University, Education, 1979

Kristi Byers
Middle School Math
Middle School Drama
B.S., Winthrop University, Elementary Education, 1994
M.Ed., Converse College, 1997

John Byrnes
Upper School Media Specialist
B.A.  Gustavus Adolphus Collge, Religion, 2008
M.Ed. University of Minnesota, Communication Arts and Literature, 2010

Melanie Carmichael
Upper School History
B.A., Presbyterian College, History, 1983
Paralegal Degree, National Center for Paralegal Training, 1984
Post Baccalaureate Degree, University of South Carolina, Secondary Education/Social Studies, 1987
M.L.A., Converse College, History, 2008

Barbara Carter
Upper School English
Senior Thesis Coordinator
B.A., Longwood College, English/History & Social Science, 1965
M.A., Furman University, English, 1986

Jane Chen
Middle School and Upper School Chinese
B.S., Capitol Normal University, Beijing China, Education and Geography, 1990
B.S., Iowa State University, Accounting, 2008

Wesley Clarke
Upper School Assistant Director
Director of Studies
B.S., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Mathematical Sciences, 1999
M.A., Teachers College of Columbia University, Education Leadership, 2007

Sean Closz
Middle School Music
B.M., Western Michigan University, Music Education, 2004

Jennifer Coley
Lower School, Grade 3
B.A., Georgia State University, Early Childhood Education, 2001

Eli Connaughton
Development Communications Director
A.B.J., University of Georgia, Advertising, 1990
M.F.A., Sarah Lawrence College, Creative Writing, 2002

Kathy Corwin
Executive Assistant to the Headmaster
B.S., Business Administration, Southern Wesleyan University, 2004

Last Names: D-F

Nichole Daniels
Upper School Science
B.S. University of South Carolina, Spartanburg, Biology, 1993

Meghan Davis
Gift Entry and Donor Records Specialist
B.S., Clemson University, Marketing, 2008

Shawn DeBerry
Maintenance Technician

Jennifer Parks Eley
Middle School Social Studies, Grade 5
B.A., Converse College, Early Childhood and Elementary Education, 1988
M. Ed., University of South Carolina, Elementary Education, 1991

John Mark Elliot
Upper School Religion
B.A., Presbyterian College, English, 2012
M.Div., Duke University, 2015

Callie Feild
Middle School Research/Library Specialist
B.A., Furman University, Business Administration and Spanish, 1997
M. Ed., Converse College, Elementary Education, 1998

Kristi Ferguson
Upper School History
B.A., Furman University, History, 1988
M. Ed., Converse College, 1995

Nick Finotti
Middle School English
B.A., Coker College, Education, 1998
M.A., Lander University, Education, 2004

Chris Forbis
Upper School Math
B.A., Rice University, Electrical Engineering/Mathematics, 2004

Andrea Fox
Middle School Science
B. A., Clemson University, Sociology, 1998
M.Ed., Converse College, Elementary Education, 2001

Michael Fox
Middle School Health & Exercise
B.S., Furman University, Health & Exercise Science, 2001
M.A., Furman University, Health & Exercise Science, 2003
M.Ed., University of Phoenix, Education and Curriculum 2005

Kristen Foy
Upper School Math
B.A., Clemson University, Secondary Education and Mathematical Sciences, 2007
M.A., Furman University,  School Leadership, 2011

Donald Frost
Head Football Coach
B.S., Carson-Newman College, Physical Education, 1981

Larry Frost
Middle School Physical Education
Assistant Athletic Director
B.S., Carson-Newman College, Health & Physical Education,1976

Last Names: G-I

Sandra Speer Garrett
Lower School Assistant, Grade 1
B.S., Presbyterian College, Business Administration, 1992
M.A.T., Converse College, Elementary Education, 2006
M.A.T., Converse College, Early Childhood Education, 2007

Theresa (Terri) Garvin
Lower School Discovery, Grades 3 & 4
Lower School Primary Years Program (PYP) Coordinator
B.A., University of South Carolina, Elementary Education, 1990

Kathleen (Kathy) Garvin
Middle School English
B.S., Clemson University, Biology, 1997
M.S., University of South Carolina, Earth & Environmental Resource Management, 2002
M.F.A., Converse College, Creative Writing, 2015

Caroline Glazebrook
Marketing & Digital Communications Coordinator
B.A., Clemson University, Communication Studies, 2006
B.F.A., Academy of Art University, Advertising & Illustration Photography, 2009

Ellen Gordon
Lower School, Grade 3
B.S., Tulane University, Psychology and Early Childhood Education, 1995
M.A., Furman University, Elementary Education, 1997
M.A.+30, Furman University, School Leadership, 2009

James Greco
Middle School Dean of Students
B.S., Southern Connecticut State University, History & Social Sciences, 2004
M.A., Georgia State University, History, 2009   

Bradford (Brad) C. Greer
Upper School Spanish
B.A., The Citadel, Spanish, 2000
Graduate Study, La Universidad de Salamanca, Spain, 2003-04

Eric Guth
Lower School Physical Education
Physical Education Department Chair, Grades P-12
B.A., Furman University, Health and Exercise Science, 2004
M.Ed., Anderson University, Education, 2011

Gary Guth
Lower School Health & Physical Education
B.S., Furman University, Health & Exercise Science, 2007

Dr. Bruce Halverson
Director of the Arts
Arts Department Chair
B.A., Augustana College, Speech and Drama
Ph.D., University of Washington (Seattle), Theatre History, 1971

Reed Halvorson
Upper School Theater
B.A. Minnesota State University Moorhead, Theatre Arts, 2003

Laura Harling
Upper School Administrative Assistant
Southern Wesleyan University

Donna Hayden
Lower School Administrative Assistant

Valerie (Val) Hendrickson
Middle School American History, Grade 7
B.A., Furman University, Elementary Education, 1977
M.Ed., Converse College, Gifted Education, 1998

Linda Hindman
Controller, Business Office
B.A., Furman University, Sociology, 1975
Bachelor of General Studies, Furman University, Accounting, 1999

Nick Hinrichsen
Middle School Director
B.S., East Stroudsburg University, General Science Secondary Education, 1995
M.Ed.,Widener University, Education, 1997
Ed.S., Nova Southeastern University, Educational Leadership, 2003

Dorothy Hollis
Lower School, Grade 4
B.S., Winthrop College, Elementary Education, 1992

Joy Hughes
Lower School Music
B. Music, Furman University,1992
M. Music, University of Maryland, 1994

Melissa Hughes
Director of Instructional Technology
Computer Science Department Chair
B.A., Furman University, Education, 1997
M.A., Furman University, Reading, 2001

Laura S. Huguley
Lower School, Primer
B.A., University of South Carolina, Elementary Education, 1984
M. Ed., Converse College, Elementary Education, 1986

Angelika Hummel-Schmidt
Lower School German
M. Ed., University of Augsburg, 1987

Cindy Hunt
Lower School Learning Specialist
B.S. University of Dayton, Elementary Education 1981

Matt Irwin
Associate Director of Development/Annual Giving
MPA, College of Charleston/University of South Carolina, 2010
B.A., Clemson University, Education, 2005

Last Names: J-L

David Jackson
Senior Chaplain
Religion Department Chair
B.A. Stanford University, International Relations, 1984
M. Div., Princeton Theological Seminary, 1990
Master of Studies, Oxford University, Hebrew Bible, 1994
Diploma of Theology, Oxford University, 1995

Matthew G. Jacobssen
Upper School English
B.A., Kenyon College, English, 2007

Elizabeth Jarrett
Director of Service and Experiential Learning
B.A., University of South Carolina, Elementary Education, 1986

Leigh Stewart Johnstone
Lower School, Grade 2
B.S., Presbyterian College, Elementary Education, 1992
M. Ed., Georgia State University, Early Childhood Education, 1995
Ed.S., Converse College, Administration and Supervision, 2009 

Katherine Vaughan Jones
Director of Admission
B.A., Clemson University, Modern Languages, 1997

Jolie Joseph
Upper School Mathematics
B.S., McMaster University, Canada, 1995
B.E.,  University of Western Ontario, Mathematics, 1997
Honors Specialist in Mathematics, University of Toronto, 1998 

Jennifer (Jennie) Kappel
Upper School Spanish
B.A., College of Charleston, Psychology, 1992
M.A., New York University, Spanish, 1995

Leonidas (Leon) Katsaros
Director of Information Technology & Networking
Instructional Network Administrator
B.S., Clemson University, Computer Engineering, 2001

Suzanne Kilian
Upper School Mathematics
Math Department Chair, Grades 5-12
B.A., Winthrop University, Mathematics, 1993
M.Ed., Winthrop University, Secondary Mathematics, 1998

Dana Kimmell
Upper School Ceramics
Middle School Art, Grade 6
B.A., San Francisco State University, Art, 2001

Bryan Kirby
Upper School German
B.A., Wake Forest University, German & History, 1988
M.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, German Literature, 1991
Ph.D., University of Massachusetts, Modern German Literature, 1998

Lila Kittredge
Lower School, Primer
B.A., University of South Carolina, Early Childhood Education, 1982
M. Ed., Furman University,1986

Alicia Knauff
Middle School Administrative Assistant
B.S., Pennsylvania College of Technology, Paralegal/Legal Assistant, 2004

Pam Knight
Lower School Assistant, Primer
B.A., Clemson University, Elementary Education, 1979

Mary (Lynn) Knowles
Middle School Learning Specialist
B.S., CUNY Brooklyn College, Early Childhood Education, 1972
M. Ed., CUNY Staten Island University, 1974

Danielle Knox
Upper School Music
B.M., Eastman School of Music, Vocal Performance and Literature, 2003
M. M., Binghamton, Opera Performance, 2008

Jeanne Kotrady
Upper School Spanish
Modern and Classical Languages Department Chair, Grades 5-12
B.A., University of South Carolina-Columbia, Spanish/Political Science, 1986
MAED (Curriculum and Instruction): University of Phoenix 2005

Katie Kramer

Upper School Science
B.S., Wake Forest University, Biology, 2009
M.S., University of Delaware, Marine Science, 2014
M.A.T., Salisbury University, Secondary Science, 2015

Leonard Kupersmith
Headmaster
B.A., Brooklyn College, English, 1968
Ph.D., Kansas State University, English, 1979

Alexandra (Alex) Lang
Middle School German
B.A., University of Delaware, Foreign Languages and Literatures, 2010
M.A., University of Delaware, German and French, 2012

Jean Lauritzen
Payroll and Benefits Administrator, Business Office

Corrie Leonard
Athletic Department Administrative Assistant
B.S., James Madison University, Health Science Assessment & Promotion, 1995

Mark Levin
Middle School Science, Grade 5
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Elementary Education
M.A., Outdoor Education, Goddard College

Darren Lewis
Technology Support Specialist
A.A.S., Greenville Technical College, Management, 2011

Mark Lyons
Director of Facilities & Transportation
B.S., Furman University, Accounting, 2008  

Amy Lysek
Upper School Science
B.S., Clemson, Science Teaching, 1995

Last Names: M-O

Marianne S. Martin
Lower School, Grade 3
B.A., Converse College, Early Childhood & Elementary Education, 1992

David Mathews
Achievement Center ESOL Teacher
B.A., Sewanee, English and Classical Languages, 2016

Katherine McDonald
Lower School, Grade 1
B.A., University of Virginia, Psychology, 1980
M. Ed., Converse College, 1992

Grady McEvoy
Technical Director
Production Manager
A.S., Snow College, Theatre, 1982
B.F.A, Utah State University, Technical Theatre, 1983
M.A., Idaho State University, Technical Theatre, 1994

Charles McGee
Upper School Math
B.S., Clemson University, Science/Math Education, 1970
M. Ed., Clemson University, Mathematics, 1974

Florence McNeill
Manager of Student Accounts

Connie Mikesell
Admission Administrative Assistant
B.A., Greensboro College, English, 1994

Molly Miller
Upper School Dean of Students
Upper School Math
Varsity Girls Lacrosse Coach
B.S., Plymouth State University, Education, 1999

Kathryn Misenheimer
Upper School Spanish
B.S. Furman University, Spanish, 2009
M. Ed., Anderson University, Education, 2014

Virginie Mitchell
Upper School French
Sorbonne University, History, Paris, France, 2000
Alliance Franšaise, Teaching French as a Foreign Language, Paris, France, 2002

Lillian Prevost Monroe
Database Manager, Development Office
B.A. Erskine College, English, 1997

Kimberly Morgan
Middle School Physical Education
B.A., Clemson University, Education, 1995
M.A., University of South Carolina, Education, 1997

Brenda Mullikin
Lower School, Primer
B.A., University of Tennessee, Human Services, 1976
Clemson University, Elementary Education Certification, 2001
M.S., Converse College, Elementary Education (with endorsement for Gifted & Talented), 2009

Marilyn Mullinax
Lower School Art
B.A., Columbia College, Art, 1976
M.A.T., University of South Carolina, Art, 1980

Crystal Mullins
Lower School, Grade 4
B.S., USC Upstate, Special Education, 2012
B.S., USC Upstate, Elementary Education, 2012

Andrea Muzzarelli
Middle School Spanish, Grades 5 & 6
B.A., Michigan State University, Spanish, 2002
M.A., Eastern Michigan University, Spanish, 2010

Jeffrey Neely
Upper School P.E., Varsity Basketball coach
B.A, Mars Hill University, Health and Physical Education 1980

Marion Nelson
Upper School English
B.A., Presbyterian College, English, 2004
M.A.T., Converse College, Secondary English, 2008

Ronalee Newman
Middle School Science
B.S., State University of New York at Buffalo, Mechanical Engineering, 1983
M.B.A, DePaul University, Economics, 1990
Ed.M., Rutgers University, Physical Science, 2007

Dorothy Nicholson
Lower School Assistant, Grade 2
B.A. Presbyterian College

Jennifer Numberger
Middle School Physical Education/Coach
Varsity Softball Coach
B.A., Wofford College, History, 1987

Allison O'Rear
Middle School English
B.A., Furman University, English, 2011
M.A., Furman University, Literacy, 2013

Last Names: P-R

Elaine Parker, RN
School Nurse
B.S.N., Clemson University

Denise Pearsall
Lower School Director
B.S., Appalachian State University, Early Childhood Education, 1974
M.A., Appalachian State University, Reading Ed., 1975

AnnMarie Peterlin
Middle School French
B.A., Brigham Young University, German and European Studies, 1992
M.A, University of Arizona, Second Language Acquisition and Teaching, 1994

Lydia Pettigrew
Middle School Counselor
B.A., Furman University,Sociology and Urban Studies, 1995
Med., Columbia State University, School Counseling, 2001

Sally Pielou
Middle School Physical Education
B.A., Furman University, Physical Education, 1979
M.A., University of South Carolina-Columbia, Education, 1983

Erin M. Piepkow
Lower School Assistant, Grade 2
B.A., Michigan State University, Elementary Education, 2003

Alden Pimentel
Assistant Director of Development & Events Coordinator
B.A., Duke University, History, 1994

Jesse Polesne
Lower School, Grade 4
B.S., University of Florida, International Economics, 2000
M.A.Ed., University of Flordia, Elementary Education, 2001

Karen Polstra
Middle School Computer Science Teacher
B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, Industrial and Systems Engineering, 1983
Masters of Education in Mathematics, Converse College, 2006

Johanna Prettel
Lower School Spanish

Rhonda Pruitt
Financial Services Assistant, Business Office

Donna Qualls
Lower School, Grade 2
B.S., Brenau University, Middle Grades Education, 1989
Elementary Certification, Ottawa University, 1995
M.Ed., University of South Carolina, Education Administration, 2006

Douglas A. Qualls
Chief Financial Officer
B.A., University of Georgia, Economics, 1988
M.B.A., Rockhurst University, Finance & Management, 1995

Christine Raimondo
Lower School English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL)
B.S., College of Charleston, Elementary Education, 2000
M.A., Furman University, English as a Second Language, 2005

Valerie Riddle
Lower School Chaplain
Lower School Assistant Director
B.S., Vanderbilt/Peabody, Home Economics/Nutrition, 1974
M.S., Peabody, Early Childhood Education, 1976
Ed.S., University of South Carolina, Psychology/Counseling, 1992

Owen Riley
Upper School Digital Media and Journalism
B.S., Berry College, Art with Minor in Psychology, 1980
Post-Graduate work in Journalism, University of Georgia, 1983-1984
M.F.A., Clemson University, 2010

Brent Roberts
Middle School Art
B.F.A., Furman Universtiy, 1995
Certification in Art Education, Furman University, 1997
M.F.A., Clemson University, Visual Arts, 2003

Amy Rogers
Registrar
B.A., Clemson University, Psychology, 1995
M.S., Clemson University, Applied Sociology, 1998

Ashley Cavan Runge
Lower School Assistant, Primer
B.S., University of South Carolina, Retail Management, 1989
M. Ed., Converse College, Elementary Education, 1992 

Wayne Joseph Ryan
Upper School Technology
B.S., University of Illinois, Math Statistics and Computer Science, 2004
MS., Clemson University, Computer Science, 2007

Last Names: S-U

Tippi Sadler
Lower School, Grade 2
B.S., College of Charleston, Sociology, 1990
M.A., Converse College, Elementary Education, 1994

Peter D. Sanders
Upper School Director
B.A., St. Lawrence University, History, 1980
M.A., Queen's University, Canada, History, 1981
M.Ed., University of Virginia, Administration and Supervision, 1995

Dr. Mary Ann Scott
Achievement Center Director
B.A., California State University at Fresno, Psychology, 1983
M.A., University of Texas, Counseling/Educational Psychology, 1989
Ph.D., University of Texas, School Psychology/Educational Psychology, 1998

Linda B. Schulz
Director of College Counseling
B.A., Newberry College, 1985

Russell Shelley
Middle School English, Grade 8
B.A., Business Administration, Lander University, 1987
Coastal Carolina University, English Certification, 1993
M.L.A., Converse College, English, 2008

Kristin (Kristy) Shook
Business Office Clerk

Bartley Sides
Associate Director of College Counseling
B.A. Furman University, Sociology and Communications, 2007
M.A. Wake Forest University, Management, 2008

Bibby Sierra
Director of Development
B.A., University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, Political Science, 1987

Don Silleman
Middle School Math, Grade 5
B.A., Lenoir Rhyne College, Education, 1985
M.A., UNC Charlotte, Education, 1996

Maggie Simms
Middle School Creative Writing
Achievement Center Test Facilitator
B.A., Furman University, Elementary Education, 2010
M.A., Furman University, Special Education, 2011

Trey Skaggs
Middle & Upper School Band
B.S., University of Southern Mississippi, Music Education, 2001
M.Ed., University of Kansas, Music Education, 2003
Ed.D. University of Georgia, Music Education and Educational Leadership, 2009

Lindsay Skelton
Assistant Director of Admission
B.A., Wofford College, French, 2004
B.A., Wofford College, Sociology, 2004
M.Ed., College of Charleston, Language Education, 2007

Betsy Smith
Middle School Math, Grade 7
B.A., Pomona College, International Relations, 1980
M.A., University of Michigan, Russian and East European Studies, 1986
M.A., Middlebury College, Russian Language for Secondary Teachers, 1990
Furman University courses for certification in Secondary Math, 1996

Cory Spearman
Maintenance Technician

Brenda Stephens
Lower School Librarian
B.A., University of Alabama in Huntsville, English, 1986
M.A., Garnder-Webb University, English, 2010
M.L.I.S., University of South Carolina, Library Science, 2015

Diane Talbert
Middle School Writing
B.I.S., University of South Carolina-Aiken, Journalism/Speech Communications, 1995
M.Ed., Columbia College, Education, 2003

Sandrine Talidec-Gorgux
Upper School French
M.B.A., Florida Institute of Technology, Management of Technology, 1993

Christine B. Taylor
Upper School Science
Science Department Chair
B.S. Clemson University, Science Teaching, 1990
M.Ed. Clemson University, Administration and Supervision

Megan Taylor
Lower School Assistant, 3rd Grade
B.A. University of South Carolina, Interdisciplinary Studies, 1984
M.Ed. Converse College, Elementary Education, 1991

Smyth Taylor
Lower School Christian Education
Lower & Middle Service Learning Assistant
B.A., University of Georgia, Early Childhood Education, 2014

Viviane Varin Till
Director of Alumni Programs, Development Office
B.S., Clemson University, Agricultural Economics, 1982

Grace Toler
Lower School, Primer
B.S., Appalachian State University, Early Childhood, 1978
M.A., University of North Carolina-Charlotte, Reading, 1984
Administration Degree, University of North Carolina-Charlotte, 1992

Paul Tutton
Maintenance Technician

Paulette Unger
Upper School Science
B.A., University of Virginia, Biology, 1997
M.T., University of Virginia, Science Education, 1998

Last Names: V-Z

Gina Varat
Middle School Science
B.A. Winthrop University, Communications & Business, 1989
B.S.Ed., Western Carolina University, Elementary & Early Education, 1992
M.A.Ed., Furman University, Reading & Language Arts, 1995

Vaughn Vick
Upper School Physics
B.S., Presbyterian College, Chemistry, 2002
MLT, Western Governor's University, Learning & Technology, 2006

Caitlin Vinson

Directed Studies, Grade 5
Achievement Center Assistant
B.S., North Georgia College & State University, Psychology
M.S., North Georgia College & State University, Community Counseling, 2012

Scottie Echols Waddell
Lower School, Grade 4
B.A., Agnes Scott College, English, 1983
M.A.T., Clemson University, Middle Grades Education, Language Arts, 2003

Dylan Wajda
Middle School Spanish, Grades 7 & 8
Advisor, Grade 7
B.A., Middlebury College, German, 2008
M.S., Indiana University, Foreign Language Education, 2013

Diane Waldrep
Middle School Administrative Assistant

Eugenia Waldrop
Lower School , Grade 1
B.A., Furman University, Spanish, 1998

Cary Walker
Middle School Writing, Grade 5
B.A., Converse College, Humanities, 1975
M.Ed., Converse College, English, 1988

Amy Wang
Middle School Chinese
A.A., China Northeast Normal University, Chinese, 1988
B.A., China Northeast Normal University, Chinese, 2014

Ashley Waters
Lower School Assistant, Grade 4
B.A., Furman University, History, 1999
M.A., Furman University, Special Education, 2002

Lindsey Waters
Associate Director of College Counseling
B.A. Furman University, Communications, 2007
M.Ed. Clemson University, Counselor Education, 2012

Tammy Bolt Watson
Lower School, Grade 1
B.S., Clemson University, Elementary Education, 1985

Traci Weldie
Achievement Center, Learning Specialist
B.S., Miami University, Communications Education, 1993

Aaron Whited
Assistant Upper School Dean of Students
Upper School Science
B.S., Radford University, Athletic Training, 2012

David A. Wilcox
Upper School Math
B.S., Christian Brothers University, Mathematics, 1989
M.I.B.S., University of South Carolina, Spanish Track, 1994
M.S., University of South Carolina, Applied Statistics, 2013

Elizabeth Williams
Lower School, Primer
B.A., Clemson University, Special Education 2009
M.Ed., Clemson University, Special Education, 2010

Jane Williams
Upper School English
English Department Chair
B.A., Dickinson College, English & Political Science, 1988
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University, English, 1992

Angela (Angie) Anderson Wilson
Lower School, Grade 4
B.A., Clemson University, Elementary Education, 1989

Charles Woodward
Upper School US History
History Department Chair, Grades 5-12
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Political Science, 2000
M.A., Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary, Church History, 2007
M.A., Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary, Theology, 2007

Martha Wrenn
Lower School, Grade 3
B.A., Limestone College, Elementary Education/Art, 1972

David Wright
Upper School English
B.A. Furman University, English, 2005
M.F.A, University of South Carolina, Creative Writing, 2008
PhD. University of South Carolina, Composition and Rhetoric, 2013

Janice Wright
Upper School Music Instructor
Eastern Nazarene College, 1979-1981

Robin Yerkes
Lower School Technology
B.A., Clemson University, Elementary Education, 1991
M. Ed., Clemson University, Elementary Education, 1992

John Zebell
Upper School Psychology
Upper School Student Council
B.A., Georgia College and State University, Theatre, 2004
B.S., Drexel University, Psychology, 2006
M.S., Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine, Psychology, 2009

Daniel-Mickel Master Teachers

2012-2013
Rodney Adamee (U.S.)
Martha Stone (M.S.)
Laura Huguley (L.S.)

2011-2012
Melanie Carmichael (U.S.)
Betsy Smith (M.S.)
Marilyn Mullinax (L.S.)

2010-2011
Rodney Sullivan (U.S.)
Paula Merwin (M.S.)
Robin Yerkes (L.S.)

2009-2010
Anne Howson (U.S.)
Juliane Acuff (M.S.)
Tammy Brearley (L.S.)

2008-2009
Jeanne Kotrady (U.S.)
Caroline Bethel (M.S.)
Leigh Stewart (L.S.)

2007-2008
Paulette Unger (U.S.)
Kay Daniel (M.S.)
Cindy Rogers (L.S.)

2006-2007
Nancy White (U.S.)
Alice Ballard (M.S.)
Chris Parsons (L.S.)

2005-2006
Dan Harris (U.S.)
Jane Williams (M.S.)
Valerie Riddle (L.S.)

2004-2005
Ellie Rhodes (U.S.)
Betsy Burton (M.S.)
Grace Toler (L.S.)

2003-2004
Charles E. McGee, Jr. (U.S.)
Helen W. Schwiers (M.S.)
Susan H. Jaggard (L.S.)

2002-2003
Jacquelyn Suber (U.S.)
Cary Walker (M.S.)
Rebecca McDow (L.S.)

2001-2002
Kristi Ferguson (U.S.)
Joy Hughes (M.S.)
Lila Kittredge (L.S.)

2000-2001
Gayle Key (U.S.)
Christine Cunningham (M.S.)
Katherine McDonald (L.S.)

1999-2000
Linda Reeves (U.S.)
Sally Henley (M.S.)
Martha Wrenn (L.S.)

1998-1999
Priscilla Spoon (U.S.)
Val Hendrickson (M.S.)
Jimmy Mahaffey (L.S.)

1997-1998
Kathy Adamee (U.S.)
Ginny Tate (M.S.)
Rebecca Earle (L.S.)

1996-1997
Diana Stafford (U.S.)
Nancy Holmes (L.S.)

1995-1996
Barbara Carter (U.S.)

1994-1995
Susanne Abrams (U.S.)
Karen Clark (M.S.)
Denise Pearsall (L.S.)