Thank you!

 

 

2019-20 Parent Volunteers

Cavalier Fund

Chairs

John and Diann Stathakis

Headmaster Club Chairs

Meg and Geordan Terry

Community Volunteers

Teri Block
Jeannette Goldsmith
Katie Howell
Rob Howell
John Jennings
Elizabeth Mann
Blair Miller
Will Murphy  
Beth Nuckolls  
Bill Pelham
Laura Sippey
Sara Thomason
Catherine Webb
Lanny Webster
Cary Weekes

Board of Trustees

Mrs. Cary H. Weekes ’98, Chair 
Mr. L. James “Jim” Hendrix III, Vice Chair 
Mr. Isaac “Ike” S. Poplin, Sr. ’80, Secretary 
Mr. Beattie B. Ashmore, Sr. ’77  
Rev. Sean D. Dogan 
Mr. Grant R. “Rey” Essex III 
Mrs. Jeannette T. Goldsmith 
Mrs. Katie S. Howell ’92 
Mr. John M. Jennings ’84 
Mr. Jordan Lea
Mr. Raymond S. Levy 
Mr. Michael “Mike” H. McBride
The Rev. Dr. Harrison M. McLeod, Rector 
Mr. William “Bill” H. Pelham
The Hon. A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr. 
Dr. John L. Sanders 
Mrs. Melissa T. Thomason 
Mrs. Langhorne “Lanny” T. Webster *
Mrs. Helen A. Wynkoop ’78

*deceased

Support Organizations

Booster Club Executive Committee

Denise Gandis - President
Todd Patat - President Elect
Rey Essex - Past President
Chris Rogers - Secretary
Scott Millwood - Treasurer
Molly Miller, Director of Athletics

Arts Guild Executive Committee

President – Kelli Sasser
President Elect – Missy Hoffman
Past President – Jen George
Treasurer – Leighann Markalunas
Visual Arts Curator – Allison Spinks
Upper School Chair – Denise Gandis 
Middle School Chair – Jeanne Molloy
Lower School Chair – Lauren Greco  

Parents Organization Board

Katherine Selvy, Chair
Brooke Reed, Co-Chair
Stephanie Morgan, Past Chair
Beth Duke, Secretary
Debi Roberts, Treasurer
Beth Nuckolls, US Chair
Brantley Horton, US Co-Chair
Donyelle Wilkins, MS Chair
Amie Glenn-Goodwin, MS Co-Chair
Kate Sturdevant, LS Chair
Sara Lindley, LS Co-Chair
Denise Gandis, Bookstore Liaison
Mahaley Jennings, Community Matters Chair
Kirsten de Brux, Community Matters Co-Chair
Kelli Sasser, Arts Guild Chair
Lee Anne Montgomery, Sunshine Chair
Priscila de Carvalho, UWC Chair
Becky Smith, Volunteer Coordinator
Jennifer Buffington, Parent Ambassador
Denise Gandis, Booster Club President

Alumni Association Executive Committee

Lucie Burford ‘00, President
Craig Ragsdale ‘99, Vice-President
Elizabeth Jarrett ’82, Treasurer
Robert DiBenedetto ’10, Secretary 
 
Kendra Abercrombie ’07
Brent Bagwell ‘09
Emily Bridges ’08 (Past President)
Ian Contis ‘09
Robert Daniels ‘06
Sterling Duke ‘15*
Jennifer Eley ‘84
Alexis Hinton Furman ’10
Jay Gresham ‘10*
Eliza Hart ‘13
Rivers Hughes ‘12*
Kasel Kennerly Knight ‘94
Carter Shaw Lowrance ’94
Ivan Mathena ’04
Jon Pierce ’09
Alan Qualls ’09
Emma Quinn ‘15*
Schaefer Runge ’15
Anna Monroe Talley ’13
Katie Thomason ‘10*
Kimberly Gluck Wallner ‘99*
Asher Watson ‘04
 
*New Members 2021-22

Cavalier Classics Executive Committee

Barby Merline, President
Ann Moore, Vice President
Dena Stone Benedict, Treasurer

Golden Cavaliers

Reggie Titmas, Chair
Viviane Till, Secretary
Sally Henley, Treasurer

Board of Visitors

Betty Smoak, Chair